PRIVACY POLICY

Industrial Jungle Inc. is committed to maintaining the privacy of its members and this policy outlines the obligations we have to manage Personal Information securely. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is any information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, and via our website. We collect your Personal Information for the exclusive purposes of providing membership services, and meeting legal compliance requirements. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or via the link at the bottom of any email communication.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will not be collected nor stored by Industrial Jungle Inc.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, such as in the process of membership transfers. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information
You have full access to the Personal Information we hold and you may update and/or correct it at any time via the Member’s area of the website.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is a legal requirement that all member’s contact details are kept up to date on the member registry. Please take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and kept up-to-date.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please send a message via the contact page.